Craig Randal Johnson/ Conductor and Music Director
                  
Artistic Director, Minnehaha Music

Visit Minnehahamusic.org for information about the Minnehaha Music Repertory Orchestra

 

Previous Conducting Engagements: 

Minnehaha Music Repertory Orchestra/ Dragseth Auditorium in Edina MN
November 13, 2016
Deborah Elias, Flamenco Dance Soloist

November 8, 2015
Elizabeth York, Violin Soloist

November 9, 2014
Justin Berkowitz, Tenor Soloist

Finnfest 2014 Chamber Symphony Concert/ August 8, 2014 in Minneapolis MN
      US Premieres of works by Uljas Pulkkis and Olli Kortekangas)
       Katri Ervamaa, Cello Soloist

Finnfest 2011 Chamber Symphony Concert/ August 11, 2011 in San Diego CA
       (US Premiere Aki Yli-Salomäki Clarinet Concerto)
        Folke Gräsbeck, Pianist
        Gregory Barrett, Clarinet
        James Koenig, Baritone

Rockland, the Opera   - USA PREMIERE/ July 15 and 17, 2011
      Pine Mountain Music Festival/ Houghton, Michiga
      Jukka Linkola, Composer/ Jussi Tapola, Stage Director/ Esa Ruuttunen, baritone in the lead role
       Rozsa Center at Michigan Technological University
The July 17 performance was livestreamed on the web, and seen by 32,000+ users.   Two further livestreams followed.    Both performances were sold out.

Boreal Chamber Symphony/ 'Concert for Lake Superior' / Marquette MI (2007, 2009)

Finn Grand Fest and Finnfest Concerts: Minneapolis MN (2002),  Marquette MI (2005),   Ashtabula OH (2007)
Southwest Minnesota Symphony, Guest Conductor/ Marshall MN (2007)
Marquette Symphony Orchestra, Guest Conductor/ Marquette MI (2006)
Superior Festival Orchestra, Music Director-Conductor/  Michigan (2005); Guest Cond. (2004, 2006)
Hamline University Orchestra, Guest Conductor/ St. Paul MN (2005)
Arius Chamber Orchestra/ Minneapolis MN (2004)
Florida Symphony Orchestra (44 Childrens Concerts)/ Orlando and Central Florida
North Star Opera/ St. Paul MN
College Light Opera Company/ Falmouth MA

__________________________________________________________

European Theater, Opera and Concert Conducting

Städtische Bühnen Osnabrück/ Leiter der Schauspielmusik (Director for Stage Music) Repetitor
     Osnabrück, Germany
Major Productions (18 - 30 performances each):
      Schweyk in World War II/ Schweyk im zweiten Weltkrieg/ By Bertolt Brecht;  Music by Hanns Eisler
              Stage Direction: Goswin Moniac
      The Caucasian Chalk Circle/ Der kaukasische Kreidekreis/ By Bertolt Brecht;  Music by Paul Dessau
              Stage Direction: Goswin Moniac and Rolf Wilken
              Performances in Osnabrück, Gießen, Lünen, and Minden.
      ‘The Star’/ Die Kleider/ By Helmut Kajzar (Warsaw National Theater); Music by Piotr Moss
             Stage Direction: Helmut Kajzar   (first German performances)
       Richard’s Cork Leg/ Richards Korkbein/ By Brendan Behan/ Music Irish songs, various
            Stage Direction: Rudolf Kautek (Austria)
        Pinocchio’s Adventures, by Willy Herzig adapted from Carlo Collodi
           Craig (Randal) Johnson, Composer
        Gingerbread Man/ Der Pfefferkuchenmann/ Christmas Play with music by David Wood

ORIGINAL MUSIC composed for: Leonce and Lena (Buchner), Stage of Siege (Camus), Der Tollste Tag (Turrini            after Beaumarchais), King Lear (Shakespeare), and other productions.

Resident Conductor, Rome Festival Orchestra/ Rome, Italy;
    Performances in Anzio, Naples, Siricusa, Formia, Foggia, elsewhere
           The Marriage of Figaro (Rome, Anzio), Cosi fan tutte, various symphonic performances in multiple venues                    including the Vatican, Cancelleria, Ciesta Santa Susanna and several others       

Staatstheater Braunschweig/ Solo Opera and Ballet Repetitor/ Assistant Conductor
         Braunschweig, Germany

__________________________________________________________

Staatstheater Bremen/ Repetitor for Ballet/ Assistant Conductor
          Bremen, Germany
    Hanns Kresnik, Ballet Director

____________________________________________________________

Earlier Local Minneapolis-St. Paul Area Engagements:
Ensemble Warhol
Finlandia Foundation Orchestra
Lakeshore Players
MacPhail Concerto Concert
Minneapolis All-City High School Opera: ‘THE MAGIC FLUTE’
The Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra/ 1991 Summer Season
North Hennepin Community College Theater
Theatre l’Homme Dieu/ Alexandria MN

____________________________________________________________

Repertoire Conducted in Concert since 2002:

 

Abels, Michael:                               American Variations on “Swing Low Sweet Chariot”
                                 Mark Flaherty, Trumpet Soloist
Albéniz:                                           Leyenda (Preludio-Asturias)
                                 Deborah Elias, Flamenco Dance Soloist
Almila, Atso:                                     Main Paras Vaif/ My Best Wif
                                James Koenig, Baritone
Anderson, Leroy:                             The Typewriter
Beethoven:                                       Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67
Beethoven:                                       Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72a
Beethoven:                                       Egmont Overture, Op. 84
Bernstein:                                          Overture to “Candide
Bizet:                                                 Habanera from Carmen
                                   Deborah Elias, Flamenco Dance Soloist
Brahms:                                              Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73
Copenhaver, Lee:                              Classic Changes (World Premiere)
Debussy:                                            Petite Suite
Donizetti:                                           “Una Furtiva Lagrima” from l’elisir d’Amore
                                                           “Povero Ernesto” from Don Pasquale
                                                            “Ah! Mes Amis” from La Fille du Régiment
                                   Justin Berkowitz, Tenor
Dvorak:                                               Romance for Violin and Orchestra in F minor, Op. 11
                                   Elizabeth York, Violin
Englund, Einar:                                   Music from the Film ‘The White Reindeer’/ Valkoinen Peura
de Falla:                                              Danza No. 1, from La vide breve
                                   Deborah Elias, Flamenco Dance Soloist
Fauré:                                                  Pelléas et Mélisande, Prelude
Gershwin:                                            An American in Paris
Gounod:                                              Ballet Music from ‘Faust’
Grieg:                                                  Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Händel:                                               Selections from the ‘Water Music’
Hanson, Howard:                                Symphony No. 2 “Romantic”, Op. 30
Heitzeg:                                              Madeline Island: Sanctuary in Blue
Ives:                                                    Variations on “America”
Järnefelt, Armas:                                 Praeludium, and Berceuse
Kortekangas, Olli:                               Triptyykki seitsemälle/ Triptych for Seven (2008)/ US Premiere
Kuusisto, Taneli:                                  Suomalainen Rukous/ Finnish Prayer
                                   James Koenig, Baritone
Linkola, Jukka                                    'Rockland, The Opera' (US Premiere)
                                   
Pine Mountain Music Festival Soloists, Opera Orchestra, Chorus
Melartin, Erkki                                     Violin Concerto, Op. 60 (US Premiere)
                                    Elizabeth Bell, Violin Soloist
Merikanto, Oscar:                                Five Songs
                                    Eeva Savolainen, Soprano/ James Koenig, Baritone
Mozart:                                                Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201
Mozart:                                                Serenade No. 10 in B-flat, K. 361 “Gran Partita”
Mozart:                                                The Marriage of Figaro: Overture and three Arias
                                    Jake Endres, Baritone
Mozart:                                                “Un’aura Amorosa” from Cosi fan tutte
                                    Justin Berkowitz, Tenor
Mozart:                                               Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525
Nielsen, Carl:                                     Suite for String Orchestra, Op. 1
Pärt, Arvo:                                          Fratres/ for String Orchestra and Percussion
Premo, Evan:                                     *Fall Storm on Lake Superior
Proto, Frank:                                       A Carmen Fantasy for Double Bass and Orchestra
                                   Evan Premo, Double Bassist
Pulkkis, Uljas:                                     MADRIGAL, Concerto for Cello and Chamber Ensemble
                                   Katri Ervamaa, Cellist
Rautavaara:                                       Concerto for Flutes and Orchestra, Op. 69
                                   Ulla Suokko, Flute Soloist       
Rautavaara:                                        Pelimannit/ Fiddlers, for String Orchestra
Rossini:                                              “Ecco Ridente” from Il barbiere di Siviglia
                                   Justin Berkowitz, Tenor
Schubert:                                            Rosamunde Overture, K. 644
Sibelius:                                              Quintet in G minor (1890) for Piano Solo and String Orchestra
                            Adopted by Jouni Kaipainen:   Intermezzo and Andante (US Premiere)
                                   Folke Gräsbeck, Piano Soloist                                 
Sibelius:                                            'En Saga' Septet/ reconstructed by Gregory Barrett
Sibelius:                                             Karelia Suite, Op. 11
Sibelius:                                             Rakastava/ The Lover, Op. 14
Sibelius:                                             Lemminkäinen’s Return, Op. 22
Sibelius:                                             Finlandia, Op. 26
Sibelius:                      Songs:            Demanten på Marssnön, Op. 36, No. 6
                                                           Flickan kom ifån sin älskings möte, Op. 37 No. 5
                                                           Var det en dröm, Op. 37, No. 4
                                                           Svarta rosor, Op. 36, No. 1
                                      James Koenig, Baritone
Sibelius:                                             Valse Triste, Op. 44
Sibelius:                                             Dance Intermezzo, Op. 45, No. 2
Sibelius:                                             Belshazzar's Feast, Op. 51: Solitude and Night Music
Sibelius:                                             Symphony No. 3 in C Major, Op. 52
Sibelius:                                             Pan and Echo, Op. 53
Sibelius:                                             Symphony No. 5 in E-flat, Op. 82
Smetana:                                           The Moldau from ‘My Country’
Stamitz, Karl:                                      Flute Concerto in G, Op. 29
                                     Catherine LeGrand, Flute Soloist
Tikka, Kari:                                        Exsultate!/ Overture Bellosio
Tikka, Kari:                                        Threnos, for String Orchestra (World Premiere)
         Commemorating the Victims of New York and Washington/ September 11, 2001
Tchaikovsky:                                      Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy, Op. 20
Tchaikovsky:                                      Selections from The Sleeping Beauty:  Pas d’action, Pas de caractère, Waltz
Verdi:                                                 I Vespri Siciliani/ Overture
Vivaldi:                                               Autumn
Whitcomb, Robert:                             Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (2006- World Premiere)
                                     Daniel Rieppel, Piano Soloist
Wiren, Dag:                                        Serenade for String Orchestra, Op. 11
Yli-Salomäki, Aki:                               Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (2004
                                     Gregory Barrett, Clarinet Soloist

With the ‘White Water Band’:
Water from Another Time, River, Danny Boy, Finnish Folk Songs: Metsakukkia,                                                     Villirussu, Maailman Matti, Karjalan Poijat Polkka
                         Evan Premo, Double Bassist
                         Mary Bonhag, Soprano
                         Laurel Premo, Banjo and Guitar

Arrangements:
Ellington/ arr. Hermann:         A Duke Ellington Fantasy
Kander, arr. Sayre:                  Theme from “New York, New York”
Kern/ arr. Bourdon:                “Show Boat”  Medley
Loesser/ arr. Custer:               Music from “Guys and Dolls”
Webber/ arr. Custer:               “Phantom of the Opera” Selections
Williams/ arr. Cacavas:         “Jaws”, Suite from the Motion Picture

    

 

 

 

 

____________________________________________________________

 

 

    

 

 

 

Copyright © 2017, Craig Randal Johnson